EFL Trophy stats 2026/27: BTTS, over 2.5, corners & cards

68 matches played ยท England ยท updated after every result

EFL Trophy season at a glance

Every finished league match this season (68), updated after each result.

68Matches
3.99Goals per matchHome 2.38 ยท away 1.60
74%BTTS
91%Over 1.5
76%Over 2.5
56%Over 3.5
54%Home wins
19%Draws
26%Away wins
26%Matches with a clean sheet
7.6Corners per match
3.6Cards per match
3.6Yellow cards per match

Goals, BTTS & over/under by team

Per club, in table order: goals per game, both teams to score, over/under lines, clean sheets and blanks.

#TeamPGF/mGA/mBTTSOver 1.5Over 2.5Over 3.5CSFTS
1Port Vale32.670.3333%100%33%33%67%0%
2Wycombe32.331.33100%100%100%33%0%0%
3Chelsea U2132.001.3367%100%67%33%33%0%
4Arsenal U2131.672.33100%100%100%33%0%0%
5Exeter32.001.3367%100%67%67%33%0%
6Blackpool32.332.33100%100%100%100%0%0%
7Shrewsbury30.671.3333%67%33%0%0%67%
8Manchester City U2132.333.6767%100%100%100%0%33%
9AFC Wimbledon30.671.3367%67%67%0%33%33%
10Aston Villa U2131.673.33100%100%100%100%0%0%

BTTS = both teams scored. Over 2.5 = 3+ goals in the match. CS = clean sheets, FTS = failed to score. Clubs with fewer than 3 games are left out.

Home table

Home matches only, sorted by points.

#TeamPWDLGoalsPtsPPG
1MK Dons220011:263.00
2Port Vale22007:063.00
3Notts Co22007:263.00
4Peterborough22007:263.00
5Wycombe22006:263.00
6Oldham22005:263.00
7Wigan22006:463.00
8Exeter21104:242.00
9Chesterfield21106:442.00
10Blackpool21105:442.00
11Luton11006:033.00
12Huddersfield11005:033.00
13Leicester11006:133.00
14Plymouth11005:133.00
15Barnet11005:133.00
16Crawley11004:033.00
17Stockport County11006:333.00
18Crewe11004:133.00
19Fleetwood11004:133.00
20Sheffield Wed11002:033.00
21Stevenage11002:133.00
22Bradford City11002:133.00
23Cambridge Utd11002:133.00
24Tranmere11001:033.00
25Leyton Orient21013:331.50
26Reading21012:331.50
27Doncaster21012:331.50
28Shrewsbury21012:331.50
29Gillingham21015:731.50
30Walsall21014:831.50
31Cheltenham20204:421.00
32Accrington20204:421.00
33Newport10102:211.00
34Burton10101:111.00
35Grimsby10100:011.00
36Rochdale10103:311.00
37AFC Wimbledon20111:210.50
38York City20112:410.50
39Salford10011:200.00
40Colchester10011:200.00
41Barnsley10013:400.00
42Bristol Rovers10012:300.00
43Bromley10010:100.00
44Swindon20021:400.00
45Northampton10010:300.00
46Mansfield10011:400.00
47Rotherham10010:400.00

Away table

Away matches only, sorted by points.

#TeamPWDLGoalsPtsPPG
1Chelsea U2132016:462.00
2Arsenal U2132015:762.00
3Stevenage11006:133.00
4Bradford City11004:033.00
5Cambridge Utd11004:133.00
6Huddersfield11003:133.00
7Stockport County11002:033.00
8Newport11002:033.00
9Brighton U2121016:431.50
10Luton11002:133.00
11Sheffield Wed11002:133.00
12Newcastle Utd U2121014:331.50
13Leeds U2121016:731.50
14Crystal Palace U2121013:631.50
15Manchester City U2131027:1131.00
16Brentford U2121012:731.50
17Port Vale10101:111.00
18Exeter10102:211.00
19Plymouth10102:211.00
20Barnet10100:011.00
21Crewe10102:211.00
22Burton10100:011.00
23Oxford Utd10102:211.00
24Salford10101:111.00
25Rotherham10101:111.00
26Liverpool U2120113:410.50
27Sunderland U2120113:510.50
28Tottenham U2120112:410.50
29Nottingham U2120112:610.50
30Wycombe10011:200.00
31Blackpool10012:300.00
32Leicester10011:200.00
33Fleetwood10010:100.00
34Shrewsbury10010:100.00
35Grimsby10011:200.00
36AFC Wimbledon10011:200.00
37Northampton10011:200.00
38Colchester10011:300.00
39Mansfield10010:200.00
40Crawley10011:400.00
41Barnsley10011:400.00
42Bristol Rovers10011:400.00
43Everton U2120024:800.00
44Bromley10010:400.00
45Rochdale10010:500.00
46Aston Villa U2130035:1000.00
47Fulham U2120023:900.00
48Ipswich U2120021:1000.00

Form table (last 6)

Points from each club's last 6 league matches. Tap a result to open the match.

Corners & cards by team

Corners won, shots on target, cards and fouls per game for every club, sorted by corners.

#TeamPCorners/mSoT/mYCRCCards/mFouls/m
1Exeter19.002.00303.0013.00
2Wigan13.003.00101.0014.00
3Doncaster13.002.00101.0010.00
4Chesterfield12.002.00202.009.00
5Tottenham U2112.000.00202.0013.00

From each club's season record in this league; it can lag the results above by a round. Corners = corners won by the club.

Most common scores

Final scores of the 68 matches played (home and away results combined).

2-113ร— ยท 19%4-17ร— ยท 10%2-06ร— ยท 9%2-25ร— ยท 7%3-25ร— ยท 7%1-04ร— ยท 6%

More EFL Trophy

EFL Trophy 2026/27 stats: questions & answers

What is the BTTS percentage in EFL Trophy 2026/27?

In EFL Trophy this season both teams scored in 74% of the 68 matches played.

How many EFL Trophy matches go over 2.5 goals?

76% of the 68 EFL Trophy matches ended with 3 or more goals (over 2.5). Over 1.5 landed in 91% and over 3.5 in 56%.

How many goals per game are scored in EFL Trophy?

3.99 goals per match: 2.38 by the home side and 1.60 by the away side on average.

How often do home teams win in EFL Trophy?

Home teams won 54% of matches, 19% were drawn and away teams won 26%.

Which EFL Trophy teams have the most BTTS, over 2.5 and clean sheets?

Aston Villa U21 have the highest BTTS rate (100%), Aston Villa U21 the most over 2.5 matches (100%) and Port Vale the most clean sheets (67% of their games).