Home / Scotland: Division1 / Morton vs St Johnstone
Division1FT
Morton vs St Johnstone result, stats & H2H
Morton
0–4
FT
St Johnstone
25/10/2025 17:00 · Cappielow Park
Morton0–4St Johnstone
Key events
Goals, cards and substitutions, minute by minute
Key events
No events yet.
Match information
Competition, kick-off in your time zone, venue and referee
Match information
Competition
Division1
Kick-off
Stadium
Cappielow Park
Capacity
11,612
City
Greenock
Goals and trends · last 10
Averages and shares from each team's latest matches, all competitions
MortonSt Johnstone
0.9Goals scored per game0.9
1.7Goals conceded per game1.4
60%Both teams scored60%
50%Over 2.5 goals40%
1Clean sheets1
30%Failed to score30%
1-0-4Home team at home · away team away (W-D-L)1-1-3
Match stats
Team and player statistics from the match feed
Comments
What do you think about this match and Nito's pick? Be kind — no links, no advertising.
About this match
Morton vs St Johnstone preview
Final score in the Division1 on Sat, 25 Oct 2025: Morton 0–4 St Johnstone.
Key facts
Morton vs St Johnstone at a glance, from our data
Form · last 5
MortonWWLLLSt JohnstoneDLDWD
W win · D draw · L loss, newest first
League position
9th·–
7 pts · – pts
Goals scored per game
0.9·0.9
Conceded: 1.7 · 1.4 (last 5)
Head-to-head
0–1–4
5 meetings · Morton wins–draws–losses
Over 2.5 goals · last 5
50%·40%
Share of each team's last 5 matches with 3+ goals
Form, last 5 matches
Newest first: result, date and competition, opponent, score. H = home, A = away
Morton2W 0D 3L · goals 5–6
W17.10Division1HQueen's Park2–0
W10.10Division1AArbroath2–1
L03.10Division1HRaith1–2
L25.09Division1AInverness0–2
L19.09Division1HDunfermline0–1
St Johnstone1W 3D 1L · goals 5–8
D28.10Scottish PremiershipHMotherwell2–2
L24.10Scottish PremiershipARangers0–4
D17.10Scottish PremiershipHDundee Utd1–1
W11.10Scottish PremiershipAAberdeen1–0
D19.09Scottish PremiershipHFalkirk1–1
Standings
Both teams highlighted, with the clubs around them
Table · Division1
#
Team
P
GD
Pts
Form
8
Arbroath
12
-11
11
LLLLW
9
Morton
11
-9
7
WWLLL
10
Queen's Park
12
-13
7
LLWLL
Nito explains: Morton vs St Johnstone
What the numbers on this page mean, in plain words. Every figure comes from our match data.
How often do Morton and St Johnstone matches see both teams score?
Both teams to score (BTTS) pays on "Yes" when each side scores at least once. It happened in 60% of Morton's last 10 matches and 60% of St Johnstone's last 10. In their 5 recorded meetings it was 20%. In this match it did not (Morton 0-4 St Johnstone).
What does over 2.5 goals mean for this match?
Over 2.5 goals wins when the match has 3 or more goals. Morton reached that in 50% of their last 10 matches, St Johnstone in 40% of their last 10. Their 5 meetings averaged 3.2 goals (60% over 2.5). This match had 4 goals: over.
What does the form guide WWLLL mean?
W = win, D = draw, L = loss, newest result first. Morton, last 5: 2 W · 0 D · 3 L (5 scored, 6 conceded). St Johnstone, last 5: 1 W · 3 D · 1 L (5 scored, 8 conceded).
Morton vs St Johnstone: questions & answers
Who won Morton vs St Johnstone?
St Johnstone won 4–0.
Did both teams score in Morton vs St Johnstone?
No, the match finished 0–4.
When was Morton vs St Johnstone played?
Morton vs St Johnstone was played on Sat, 25 Oct 2025 at 17:00 (GMT+3) at Cappielow Park.
What is the head-to-head record between Morton and St Johnstone?
5 meetings: Morton 0 wins, 1 draws, St Johnstone 4 wins. Those 5 games averaged 3.2 goals, with both teams scoring in 20% of them.
Comments
What do you think about this match and Nito's pick? Be kind — no links, no advertising.