League Cup stats 2026/27: BTTS, over 2.5, corners & cards

92 matches played ยท Scotland ยท updated after every result

League Cup season at a glance

Every finished league match this season (92), updated after each result.

92Matches
3.23Goals per matchHome 1.83 ยท away 1.40
39%BTTS
80%Over 1.5
64%Over 2.5
39%Over 3.5
58%Home wins
1%Draws
41%Away wins
61%Matches with a clean sheet

Goals, BTTS & over/under by team

Per club, in table order: goals per game, both teams to score, over/under lines, clean sheets and blanks.

#TeamPGF/mGA/mBTTSOver 1.5Over 2.5Over 3.5CSFTS
1Aberdeen62.500.5050%100%67%17%50%0%
2Ross County62.331.1767%100%100%33%17%17%
3Stenhousemuir61.501.0033%67%50%17%50%17%
4Kilmarnock61.170.6733%33%17%17%50%17%
5Ayr52.401.2060%80%60%60%40%0%
6Inverness51.601.4040%60%40%20%60%0%
7Partick Thistle52.801.0040%80%80%60%40%20%
8Dundee FC52.801.4040%100%100%60%40%20%
9Hamilton42.000.5025%50%50%25%50%25%
10Dunfermline52.201.2040%80%80%40%40%20%
11Queen's Park42.251.0075%100%75%50%25%0%
12St. Mirren52.601.8040%80%80%80%40%20%
13East Fife42.001.0075%100%75%25%25%0%
14Dundee Utd51.601.000%60%60%40%60%40%
15Montrose41.250.500%75%0%0%75%25%
16Livingston42.750.7525%75%50%25%50%25%
17Falkirk42.250.7525%75%75%25%50%25%
18East Kilbride43.252.5075%100%100%75%25%0%
19St Johnstone41.500.7525%75%50%0%50%25%
20Raith41.251.0050%50%50%25%25%25%
21Peterhead41.000.7525%25%25%25%25%50%
22Clyde41.502.0050%75%75%75%25%25%
23Alloa41.502.2575%100%75%50%0%25%
24Kelty Hearts41.252.0050%100%75%25%0%50%
25Edinburgh City41.001.750%100%25%25%50%50%
26Arbroath40.751.5025%75%50%0%25%50%
27Stirling40.751.2525%50%25%25%0%75%
28Queen of South41.502.2575%100%100%50%25%0%
29Airdrieonians41.252.0025%75%75%25%25%50%
30Spartans41.002.2550%100%75%50%25%25%
31Linlithgow Rose40.501.7525%75%25%25%25%50%
32Dumbarton41.503.2550%100%75%75%25%25%
33Cove Rangers40.753.2525%100%75%75%0%75%
34Forfar Athletic40.753.7525%100%75%75%0%75%
35Stranraer41.002.7550%100%75%50%0%50%
36Morton40.001.750%50%25%0%0%100%
37Brora Rangers40.752.7550%100%75%50%0%50%
38Elgin City40.503.0050%75%75%75%0%50%
39Brechin40.503.2550%100%75%50%0%50%
40Annan40.504.0050%100%100%75%0%50%

BTTS = both teams scored. Over 2.5 = 3+ goals in the match. CS = clean sheets, FTS = failed to score. Clubs with fewer than 3 games are left out.

Home table

Home matches only, sorted by points.

#TeamPWDLGoalsPtsPPG
1Kilmarnock43106:3102.50
2Aberdeen33008:193.00
3Stenhousemuir43014:392.25
4Dunfermline320110:362.00
5Rangers22008:163.00
6Dundee FC22008:263.00
7Hamilton22007:163.00
8Ayr22006:163.00
9East Kilbride22008:363.00
10Queen's Park22006:263.00
11East Fife22005:163.00
12Clyde22005:163.00
13Dundee Utd32017:462.00
14Raith22004:163.00
15Inverness22003:163.00
16Alloa22005:363.00
17Ross County32015:562.00
18Livingston21019:231.50
19Partick Thistle21018:331.50
20Hearts11006:233.00
21Falkirk21013:131.50
22St Johnstone21014:231.50
23Hibernian11001:033.00
24St. Mirren21014:431.50
25Peterhead21011:131.50
26Airdrieonians21013:331.50
27Montrose21011:231.50
28Kelty Hearts21013:431.50
29Arbroath21011:231.50
30Dumbarton21012:431.50
31Forfar Athletic21013:531.50
32Edinburgh City21012:531.50
33Cove Rangers21013:631.50
34Morton20020:200.00
35Stirling20020:300.00
36Spartans20022:500.00
37Stranraer20022:500.00
38Elgin City20021:400.00
39Brechin20021:400.00
40Queen of South20022:600.00
41Linlithgow Rose20020:400.00
42Brora Rangers20020:500.00
43Annan20021:900.00

Away table

Away matches only, sorted by points.

#TeamPWDLGoalsPtsPPG
1Ross County33009:293.00
2Aberdeen32107:272.33
3Partick Thistle32016:262.00
4St. Mirren32019:562.00
5Montrose22004:063.00
6Stenhousemuir22005:363.00
7Ayr32016:562.00
8Inverness32015:662.00
9Falkirk21016:231.50
10Hearts11003:033.00
11Hibernian11003:033.00
12Dundee FC31026:531.00
13Queen's Park21013:231.50
14Livingston21012:131.50
15St Johnstone21012:131.50
16Peterhead21013:231.50
17Celtic21014:331.50
18Stirling21013:231.50
19Queen of South21014:331.50
20Kilmarnock21011:131.50
21Hamilton21011:131.50
22East Fife21013:331.50
23Dundee Utd21011:131.50
24Edinburgh City21012:231.50
25Linlithgow Rose21012:331.50
26Dunfermline21011:331.50
27Kelty Hearts21012:431.50
28Arbroath21012:431.50
29Spartans21012:431.50
30Motherwell10010:100.00
31East Kilbride20025:700.00
32Raith20021:300.00
33Airdrieonians20022:500.00
34Brora Rangers20023:600.00
35Stranraer20022:600.00
36Alloa20021:600.00
37Dumbarton20024:900.00
38Morton20020:500.00
39Clyde20021:700.00
40Annan20021:700.00
41Cove Rangers20020:700.00
42Elgin City20021:800.00
43Brechin20021:900.00
44Forfar Athletic20020:1000.00

Form table (last 6)

Points from each club's last 6 league matches. Tap a result to open the match.

Most common scores

Final scores of the 92 matches played (home and away results combined).

1-018ร— ยท 20%2-014ร— ยท 15%3-012ร— ยท 13%2-111ร— ยท 12%3-18ร— ยท 9%3-26ร— ยท 7%

More League Cup

League Cup 2026/27 stats: questions & answers

What is the BTTS percentage in League Cup 2026/27?

In League Cup this season both teams scored in 39% of the 92 matches played.

How many League Cup matches go over 2.5 goals?

64% of the 92 League Cup matches ended with 3 or more goals (over 2.5). Over 1.5 landed in 80% and over 3.5 in 39%.

How many goals per game are scored in League Cup?

3.23 goals per match: 1.83 by the home side and 1.40 by the away side on average.

How often do home teams win in League Cup?

Home teams won 58% of matches, 1% were drawn and away teams won 41%.

Which League Cup teams have the most BTTS, over 2.5 and clean sheets?

Queen's Park have the highest BTTS rate (75%), Queen of South the most over 2.5 matches (100%) and Montrose the most clean sheets (75% of their games).